Is La Tiara Taco Shells Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy taco shells offer a mild toasted flavor and pronounced crunch, commonly used to assemble hard-shell tacos with various fillings and condiments. Reviewers cite dependable texture and filling-holding strength, noting occasional breakage or inconsistent sizing and variable freshness in some packages. They reheat well, suitable for quick home meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Water, Lime, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check La Tiara Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Tiara Taco Shells is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go