Is La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • rehydrated soya proteins 81

rehydrated soya proteins 81

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips crisp to a firm edge while retaining a slightly chewy interior, mimicking traditional bacon texture. Commonly pan-fried or baked for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke flavor and convenient crisping; some cite variability in chewiness between batches and seasoning intensity and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Soya Proteins 81%, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Colourants: Anthocyanin, Lycopene, Acidity Corrector: Potassium Acetates

Check La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Vie Plant-Based Bacon - Smoked 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking