Is LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, PINA COLADA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt with l
  • contains active yogurt with l, bulgaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk solids
cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
acidophilus

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Pineapple, Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk Solids, Creamed Coconut (Coconut, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Natural Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L,bulgaricus, S,thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L,acidophilus, Bifidus And L,casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Coconut

Check LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, PINA COLADA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, PINA COLADA is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep