No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Monocalcium Phosphate, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk, Gluten Free

Check LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? LA YOGURT, ORIGINAL PROBIOTIC BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful