Is Laclare Family Creamery Smoked Cheddar Goat Milk Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole pasteurized goat milk
  • cheese cultures

whole pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Laclare Family Creamery Smoked Cheddar Goat Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Laclare Family Creamery Smoked Cheddar Goat Milk Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingGarnishing