Is Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla ice cream studded with chocolate chips and chewy cookie dough pieces; smooth, scoopable texture that softens quickly. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl, spooned into sandwiches, or blended into shakes. Reviewers note authentic cookie-dough chunks and balanced sweetness, while occasional comments mention slightly icy texture in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Cookie Dough Pieces (wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Butter, Sugar, Chocolate Chips [sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Palm Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, vanilla, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Lactase Enzyme. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking