Is LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly sweet milk with a creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note a flavor similar to regular milk and reliable performance in coffee, cereal, and baking. Users report consistent texture, easy-pour jug packaging, and no strong aftertaste, though a few mention slight sweetness compared with standard supermarket milk and price variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep