Is LACTAID 100% Lactose Free Lowfat Calcium Enriched Milk, 1% Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- not in regular milk
- lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- tribasic calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate (Calcium), Not In Regular Milk, Carrageenan (Not In Regular Milk), Guar Gum (Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check LACTAID 100% Lactose Free Lowfat Calcium Enriched Milk, 1% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LACTAID 100% Lactose Free Lowfat Calcium Enriched Milk, 1% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
LACTAID 100% Lactose Free Lowfat Calcium Enriched Milk, 1% is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


