Is Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This whole milk delivers a full-bodied, creamy mouthfeel with subtly sweet notes. Smooth texture blends easily into coffee and cereal and performs well in baking and sauces. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste, rich creaminess, consistent freshness, and convenient packaging for family use, and suitable for everyday cooking and beverages too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D3, Ingredient Not In Regular Milk

Check Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie
Pescatarian? Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Whole Milk, 3 Quarts, 96 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful