Is Lactaid 4% Cottage Cheese With Pineapple Added Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not found in regular cottage cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

ingredient not found in regular cottage cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pineapple sweetness balances mild, creamy curds with a slightly lumpy, spreadable texture; reviewers report consistent fruit flavor but occasional uneven fruit distribution or excess liquid. Commonly eaten as a ready-to-eat snack, breakfast or dessert, stirred into smoothies, spread on toast, or paired with granola and fruit and often served chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Cream, Pineapple, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Whey, Lactase Enzyme*, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, And Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness) And Enzymes. *ingredient Not Found In Regular Cottage Cheese. Contains Milk.

Check Lactaid 4% Cottage Cheese With Pineapple Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking