Is Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rice syrup
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch and Monocalcium Phosphate), Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Butter [Cream, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum and Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not in Regular Ice Cream).
Check Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Lactaid Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream - 1 Quart is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


