Is Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement Vegan?

Description
Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild, slightly chalky taste; some users describe a faint medicinal aftertaste. Texture is firm but swallowable, occasionally noted as chalky when chewed. Commonly taken immediately before meals likely to cause discomfort; reviews frequently note rapid onset and convenience, though effectiveness varies among users in feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild, slightly chalky taste; some users describe a faint medicinal aftertaste. Texture is firm but swallowable, occasionally noted as chalky when chewed. Commonly taken immediately before meals likely to cause discomfort; reviews frequently note rapid onset and convenience, though effectiveness varies among users in feedback.
Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide.
Check Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement


