Is Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement Vegetarian?

Description
Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild, slightly chalky taste; some users describe a faint medicinal aftertaste. Texture is firm but swallowable, occasionally noted as chalky when chewed. Commonly taken immediately before meals likely to cause discomfort; reviews frequently note rapid onset and convenience, though effectiveness varies among users in feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild, slightly chalky taste; some users describe a faint medicinal aftertaste. Texture is firm but swallowable, occasionally noted as chalky when chewed. Commonly taken immediately before meals likely to cause discomfort; reviews frequently note rapid onset and convenience, though effectiveness varies among users in feedback.
Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide.
Check Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Beano Ultra 800 Gluten Free Tablets Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement 30 ea
Kroger Fast Acting Dairy Relief Lactose Enzyme Vanilla Flavor Chewable Tablets
Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct
Now Methyl Folate Co-Enzyme B Vitamin Dietary Supplement Tablets 1000mcg
Where to buy
Lactaid Fast Act Lactase Enzyme Supplement is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement


