Is Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy yet slightly light in body, this milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Shoppers commonly report it performs well in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, noting a familiar milk flavor, convenient large-capacity packaging, and generally consistent freshness with occasional comments about a thinner mouthfeel.
Why it's not dairy free
- not in regular milk
- milk
- lowfat milk
not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy yet slightly light in body, this milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Shoppers commonly report it performs well in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, noting a familiar milk flavor, convenient large-capacity packaging, and generally consistent freshness with occasional comments about a thinner mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


