Is Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not in regular milk
  • lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

not in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lowfat milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy yet slightly light in body, this milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Shoppers commonly report it performs well in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, noting a familiar milk flavor, convenient large-capacity packaging, and generally consistent freshness with occasional comments about a thinner mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful