Is Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactase enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy yet slightly light in body, this milk has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Shoppers commonly report it performs well in coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies, noting a familiar milk flavor, convenient large-capacity packaging, and generally consistent freshness with occasional comments about a thinner mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - 96 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful