Is Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton Dairy Free?

Description
This milk delivers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture. Reviewers commonly note its neutral taste similar to regular milk and report good blendability in coffee, cereal, and recipes. Common uses include drinking, pouring over cereal, frothing for beverages, baking, and general cooking for everyday meal prep.
Why it's not dairy free
- ultra-filtered skim milk
- ingredient not in regular milk
- milk
ultra-filtered skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This milk delivers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture. Reviewers commonly note its neutral taste similar to regular milk and report good blendability in coffee, cereal, and recipes. Common uses include drinking, pouring over cereal, frothing for beverages, baking, and general cooking for everyday meal prep.
Ingredients
Milk, Ultra-filtered Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


