Is Lactantia Lactose Free 2% Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This milk offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note it blends well into coffee, pours easily over cereal, and performs reliably in cooking or baking. Many reviewers describe consistent taste comparable to other mainstream milks, while occasional comments mention packaging and shelf-life variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly Skimmed Milk, Lactase (Enzyme), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Lactantia Lactose Free 2% Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactantia Lactose Free 2% Milk is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep