Is Lady Boss Kids SuperShake Fruity Cereal Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed whey protein isolate
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b5
  • +12 more

grass-fed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Resistant Maltodextrin (fiber), Grass-fed Whey Protein Isolate, Dicalcium Phosphate (calcium), Natural Flavors, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Oxide, Gum Blend (guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Acesulfame Potassium, Iron Chelate (iron), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3, Niacin (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Beta Carotene (vitamin A), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Biotin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Potassium Lodide. Contains Mik.

Check Lady Boss Kids SuperShake Fruity Cereal Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking