Is Laffy Taffy Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- packaged in a facility where milk
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
packaged in a facility where milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Soy. This Product Was Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy, Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.
Check Laffy Taffy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laffy Taffy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


