Is laima maigums Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa mass', water, cocoa butter', gelling agents carrageenan and agar-agar (a)*, gelling agent carrageenan (b)*, egg white powder (egg white powder (from bar eggs), foaming agent triethyl citrate), acidity regulator trisodium citrate, natural vanilla flavouring 0,19%, emulsifier lecithins, flavouring, "information regarding used gelling agents see next to the expiration date, may contain traces of milk, cereals containing gluten, peanuts and nuts,
Check laima maigums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open laima maigums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


