Is laima maigums Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from bar eggs
- egg white powder
- emulsifier lecithins
- natural vanilla flavouring 0
from bar eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa mass', water, cocoa butter', gelling agents carrageenan and agar-agar (a)*, gelling agent carrageenan (b)*, egg white powder (egg white powder (from bar eggs), foaming agent triethyl citrate), acidity regulator trisodium citrate, natural vanilla flavouring 0,19%, emulsifier lecithins, flavouring, "information regarding used gelling agents see next to the expiration date, may contain traces of milk, cereals containing gluten, peanuts and nuts,
Check laima maigums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open laima maigums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


