Is Lakanto Double Chocolate Cookie Mix Sweetened With Monk Fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate chips

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Non-gmo Lakanto Monkfruit Sweetener [erythritol And Monkfruit Extract], Chocolate Chips [unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Tapioca Fiber, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Monkfruit Extract], Dutched Cocoa, Sugarcane Fiber, Allulose, Psyllium, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains: Tree Nuts [almonds].

Check Lakanto Double Chocolate Cookie Mix Sweetened With Monk Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Lakanto Double Chocolate Cookie Mix Sweetened With Monk Fruit | Spoonful