Is Lakanto Golden Malt Flavoured Syrup With Monkfruit Sweetener Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- natural flavours
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Lakanto Golden Monkfruit Sweetener (Non-GMO Erythritol, Monk Fruit Extract), Glycerine, Vegetable Gum (Cellulose Gum), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Lakanto Golden Malt Flavoured Syrup With Monkfruit Sweetener against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lakanto Golden Malt Flavoured Syrup With Monkfruit Sweetener in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Where to buy
Lakanto Golden Malt Flavoured Syrup With Monkfruit Sweetener is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


