Is Lamb Hotpot Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • yeast extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

23% Lamb Mince, 23% Cooked Sliced Potato, Water, 6% Carrot, 6% Peas, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Barley Malt Extract, Cloves), Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil), Lamb Stock Paste (Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Water, Lamb Powder [Lamb Meat, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rosemary, Thyme, Parsley, Ground Black Pepper, Mint.

Check Lamb Hotpot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go