Is Lamb Hotpot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lamb meat
  • lamb powder
  • lamb stock paste
  • 23% lamb mince
  • calcium carbonate

lamb meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lamb powder
lamb stock paste
23% lamb mince

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

23% Lamb Mince, 23% Cooked Sliced Potato, Water, 6% Carrot, 6% Peas, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Worcester Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Ginger, Garlic, Barley Malt Extract, Cloves), Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil), Lamb Stock Paste (Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Water, Lamb Powder [Lamb Meat, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary], Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rosemary, Thyme, Parsley, Ground Black Pepper, Mint.

Check Lamb Hotpot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Lamb Hotpot | Spoonful