Is Lamb Merguez Sausages Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (80%). Water Natural Flavourings. Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika. Turmeric - Chilli - Ginger. - Cinnamon - Cumin Coriander. Cayenne Pepper - Nutmeg Cloves) Red Peppers Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour. Chickpea Flour - Cornflour. Salt) Salt Garlic - Parsley. Rapeseed Oil Dried Garlic Dried Onions Yeast Extract Concentrated Radishes Sugar - Red Wine Vinegar. Rosemary Extract Concentrated Carrot - Natural Colour: Paprika Extract - Cornflour Mint Red - Chilli Purée - Garlic Purée. Sausages filled into natural lamb casings. 275ge S G

Check Lamb Merguez Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.