Is Lamb Merguez Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sausages filled into natural lamb casings
- lamb
- water natural flavourings
sausages filled into natural lamb casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lamb (80%). Water Natural Flavourings. Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika. Turmeric - Chilli - Ginger. - Cinnamon - Cumin Coriander. Cayenne Pepper - Nutmeg Cloves) Red Peppers Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour. Chickpea Flour - Cornflour. Salt) Salt Garlic - Parsley. Rapeseed Oil Dried Garlic Dried Onions Yeast Extract Concentrated Radishes Sugar - Red Wine Vinegar. Rosemary Extract Concentrated Carrot - Natural Colour: Paprika Extract - Cornflour Mint Red - Chilli Purée - Garlic Purée. Sausages filled into natural lamb casings. 275ge S G
Check Lamb Merguez Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lamb Merguez Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

