Is LAMB YIROS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy fibre

soy fibre

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (78%), Water, Seasoning (5%) [Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Vegetables, Herb and Spice Extracts, Antioxidants (301, 316)], Natural Colour (100), Acidity Regulators (262, 331, 330), Flavour, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder], Vegetable Oil, Soy Fibre.

Check LAMB YIROS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Soy Free? LAMB YIROS | Spoonful