Is LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, COCONUT, RAPESEED), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY (FROM MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), BUTTERFAT, ALMONDS, WHEAT STARCH, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), COCONUT, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON FAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, EGG WHITES, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, RAPESEED LECITHIN), MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


