Is Lambertz Chocolate Cookies, Caramel Heart, Chockies, Orange Stick, Dark Chocolate Coin, Dark Chocolate Sun Cookie, Horsehead Cookie, White Chocolate Coin, Donna Milk Chocolate, Coco Fleur, Nocciola, Dark Chocolate Neapolitan Wafer, Coffee Cookie Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk protein
  • dried whole egg
  • dried egg white
  • dried milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate liquor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, BROWN SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERFAT, DRIED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHINS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS, RAPESEED LECITHINS, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, HAZELNUTS, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, CORN AND WHEAT SYRUP BLEND, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), FLAVORING, DRIED EGG WHITE, COFFEE POWDER, EGG YOLK, VANILLA POWDER (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), MILK PROTEIN.

Check Lambertz Chocolate Cookies, Caramel Heart, Chockies, Orange Stick, Dark Chocolate Coin, Dark Chocolate Sun Cookie, Horsehead Cookie, White Chocolate Coin, Donna Milk Chocolate, Coco Fleur, Nocciola, Dark Chocolate Neapolitan Wafer, Coffee Cookie Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee