Is Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- retinyl palmitate
- sorbitan monostearate
- glyceryl monostearate
- peg-100 stearate
- +5 more
retinyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active: Benzethonium Chloride 0.2%...Purpose: First-Aid Antiseptic. Active: Benzocaine 20%...Purpose: Pain Relief Cream. Inactive: Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Aloe, Cetyl Acetate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cholecalciferol, Corn Oil, Dimethicone, dl-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Fragrance, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Isopropyl Myristate, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, PEG-100 Stearate, Polyvinylpyrrolidone/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylparaben, Pyrithione Zinc, Retinyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Stearamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Water.
Check Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


