Is Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pain relief cream
- sorbitan monostearate
- retinyl palmitate
- peg-100 stearate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +5 more
pain relief cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active: Benzethonium Chloride 0.2%...Purpose: First-Aid Antiseptic. Active: Benzocaine 20%...Purpose: Pain Relief Cream. Inactive: Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol, Aloe, Cetyl Acetate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cholecalciferol, Corn Oil, Dimethicone, dl-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Fragrance, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Isopropyl Myristate, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, PEG-100 Stearate, Polyvinylpyrrolidone/Eicosene Copolymer, Propylparaben, Pyrithione Zinc, Retinyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Stearamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Water.
Check Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Lanacane® Maximum Strength Anti-Itch Cream 1 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


