Is Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter Soy Free?

Description
A handheld sandwich cracker with crisp, toasted crackers surrounding a sweet, peanut-butter-flavored filling; texture combines a crunchy exterior and creamy center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or travel convenience. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portability, consistent crunch and a sweet profile some call overly sweet, among many shoppers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A handheld sandwich cracker with crisp, toasted crackers surrounding a sweet, peanut-butter-flavored filling; texture combines a crunchy exterior and creamy center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or travel convenience. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portability, consistent crunch and a sweet profile some call overly sweet, among many shoppers.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm, And/or Canola), Dextrose, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin, Whey (milk). Contains Wheat, Peanut, Milk, Soy.
Check Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lance Toast Chee Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


