Is Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Salted Half Sticks - 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Land O Lakes Salted Butter in Half Sticks is a popular choice for its convenience and taste. Each pre-measured half stick is individually wrapped in a FlavorProtect wrapper, ensuring freshness. Made with only two ingredients, sweet cream and salt, this butter is commonly used in specialty foods. People appreciate the flavor of this butter, making it a favored choice among consumers. The 4-count pack of Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Salted Half Sticks provides a convenient option for those who prefer pre-measured portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Salt.

Check Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Salted Half Sticks - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Salted Half Sticks - 4 Count is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichSnacking