Is Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweet cream
  • natural flavoring

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, unsalted butter sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature and holds shape when chilled. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, and spreading, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable performance in pastries, easy-to-measure quarter sticks, and fresh taste with minimal odor or variation across packages with consistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring

Check Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Unsalted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSandwich