Is Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ground Cinnamon, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60
Check Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


