Is Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub Gluten Free?

Description
A light, mildly buttery spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily from the tub; commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, as well as for melting, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note a milder flavor compared with traditional butter and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of food starch-modified
2% of food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, mildly buttery spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily from the tub; commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, as well as for melting, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers praise its spreadability and convenience, while some note a milder flavor compared with traditional butter and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Buttermilk (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) Contains Less Than 2% Of Food Starch-Modified (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Tapioca Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter)And Pgpr (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) (To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter), Beta - Carotene (Ingredients Not Found In Regular Butter) (Color).
Check Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Land O Lakes® Light Butter with Canola Oil Spread, 8 oz Tub is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


