Is Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sticks deliver a mild, butter-like flavor and pliable, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, melting for sautés, and measuring in baking, reviewers note consistent stick sizing, reliable melt behavior, and overall value, with occasional comments about packaging ease and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin and Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta -Carotene (Color).

Check Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Margarine Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingBaking