Is Land O Lakes Nonfat Half & Half, 1 Pint Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains less than 2% of the following: cream
- cream
- skim milk
contains less than 2% of the following: cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Vitamin A Palmitate, Color Added (Ingredient Not In Regular Half And Half)
Check Land O Lakes Nonfat Half & Half, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Nonfat Half & Half, 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Nonfat Half & Half, 1 Pint is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


