Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mild butter spread offers a smooth, easily spreadable texture that users report gliding onto toast, bagels, and sandwiches without tearing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient tub packaging, and suitability for cooking, baking, and topping vegetables; some mention a lighter taste compared with regular butter and occasional melting concerns.
Ingredients
water ( not found in regular butter), butter (cream, salt), canola oil ( not found in regular butter), buttermilk ( not found in regular butter), contains less than 2% of food starch-modified ( not found in regular butter), tapioca maltodextrin ( not found in regular butter), salt, mono and diglycerides ( not found in regular butter), pgpr ( not found in regular butter), emulsifiers, lactic acid ( not found in regular butter), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate ( not found in regular butter), to preserve freshness, natural flavor ( not found in regular butter), xanthan gum ( not found in regular butter), beta-carotene ( not found in regular butter), color
Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


