Is Land O' Lakes Ultimate Jalapeno Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Annatto Extract And Oleoresin Paprika (colors), Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Enzymes. Contains: Milk

Check Land O' Lakes Ultimate Jalapeno Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping