Is Land O Lakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium And Potassium Phosphates, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Enzymes. Contains Milk.

Check Land O Lakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? Land O Lakes | Spoonful