Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Black Forest Ham 9 Oz. Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • of dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly shaved Black Forest ham offers a mild, smoky, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, moist texture, used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note consistent freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and versatile use; some mention variation in slice thickness across packages, but reviewers' satisfaction generally remains high.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Black Forest Ham 9 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Black Forest Ham 9 Oz. Bag is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking