Is Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- of isolated soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, mechanically separated turkey, water, less than 2% of isolated soy protein, salt, flavorings, potassium lactate, dextrose, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium diacetate, potassium chloride, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite.
Check Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Land O'frost DeliShaved Turkey, Smoked, Jumbo Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


