Is Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Battered Chicken Breast With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Eggs, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Spices, Dextrose, Chinese Five Spice (black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise Seed), Whey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate. Soy Garlic Sauce: Salted Mirin (sake [water, Rice, Koji], Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeasts Extract), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


