Is Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
- salted mirin
- yeasts extract
- modified food starch
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Battered Chicken Breast With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Eggs, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Spices, Dextrose, Chinese Five Spice (black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise Seed), Whey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate. Soy Garlic Sauce: Salted Mirin (sake [water, Rice, Koji], Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeasts Extract), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


