Is Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- milk
- egg
- battered chicken breast with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Battered Chicken Breast With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Eggs, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Spices, Dextrose, Chinese Five Spice (black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise Seed), Whey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate. Soy Garlic Sauce: Salted Mirin (sake [water, Rice, Koji], Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeasts Extract), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


