Is Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • battered chicken breast with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

battered chicken breast with rib meat: chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Battered Chicken Breast With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Eggs, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Spices, Dextrose, Chinese Five Spice (black Pepper, Cloves, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise Seed), Whey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate. Soy Garlic Sauce: Salted Mirin (sake [water, Rice, Koji], Cane Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeasts Extract), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Laoban Taiwanese Style Popcorn Chicken With Soy Garlic Sauce | Spoonful