Is Lapsnacks Chilli Puffs Vegetarian?

Description
Rice crackers spiced with chilli
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish extract
fish extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rice crackers spiced with chilli
Ingredients
Glutinous rice 46%, palm oil, _soy_ sauce (_soya bean_, water, salt, _wheat_), sugar, fried chilli 2.9% (sugar, salt, garlic, shallots, chilli, coconut oil, paprika oleoresin, maltodextrin), chilli 0.4%, _fish_ extract, garlic and shallot (sugar, garlic, shallot, chilli, coconut), paprika extract.
Check Lapsnacks Chilli Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lapsnacks Chilli Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


